Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best technique to add new users with asp.net?

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a webpage that needs to register new users. I need to collect a lot of information. Currently, I have 4 pages that the user needs to complete. The problem I have is that some users take a long time to complete a page thus their session gets dumped and the information they entered is lost. What is the best technique to do this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattphung
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 20332196
Just increase the Session Timeout Setting to some greater Value

I believe its

Session.Timeout = 9000

means 9 Seconds. You can slo change that setting within IIS. You might need to google Timeout property to confirm.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 20332517
you can use the web.config session state to increase the timeout
this will apply to all pages

<configuration>
   <system.web>
      <sessionState mode="InProc"
                    cookieless="true"
                    timeout="20"/> <!--20 Minutes Not seconds when set at the config level-->
      </sessionState>
   </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattphung
ID: 20332644
Is there another way besides increasing the timeout value?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20332739
Nope! you are using sessions and they expire, you can store the data in cookies and check their values when the user gets to the next page
another option is to use the Context object
Context.Items.Add("Context_Identifier","ContextValue");
the other limitation here is that you will have to use Server.Transfer("Otherpage.aspx",true); instead of Response.Redirect("Oherpage.aspx");
to read the Context values you can do like this
string s = Context.Items["Context_Identifier"].ToString();

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattphung
ID: 20430031
Can I use Context to transfer datagrid to the next page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattphung
ID: 20430047
Sorry.... I forgot to say thank you thus far for all your help. I really appreciate it.
0