Solved

How do I indentify why my pc won't always boot correctly

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've have a problem with my pc not booting correctly every time.

50% of the time it boots fine, but on the other occasions it boots very slow taking at least an additional two minutes.  

I get a blank screen just after the Windows XP home screen and before the 'Welcome Screen' of about a minute but it normally doesn't take anywhere near as long as that.  Actually it doesn't even get to the welcome screen when it doesn't book correctly, and I get a message just saying windows is loading.

Once it has loaded my system automatically connects to my wireless network fine (I can see it's connected in network connections) but won't let me surf the internet.  When I choose to search for available networks mine doesn't show either.  The rest of the system seems to work fine.  

I've enabled boot log in msconfig and have attached firstly a failed boot log followed by a successful boot log.  On the failed log I notice it loads the kmixer.sys many times, on the example 8 times but it has been as little as 2 but as many as 12.  It also tries to load it BEFORE service pack 2, should this happen? Every time it boots successfully it doesn't load this driver before service pack 2 but later on, which I guess is correct?

To try and resolve the problem I've totally wiped the drive and re-installed 'windows XP home' on my pc, thinking it may have been a corrupted file.

Any advise would be grateful as it's a pain having to re-boot just to connect to my network correctly.  I'm not the most technical of pc guys, so please be patient.

Thanks
Steve
Failed Boot:

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

 Service Pack 211 21 2007 23:12:21.500

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\hal.dll

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\KDCOM.DLL

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\BOOTVID.dll

Loaded driver ACPI.sys

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\WMILIB.SYS

Loaded driver pci.sys

Loaded driver isapnp.sys

Loaded driver pciide.sys

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\PCIIDEX.SYS

Loaded driver intelide.sys

Loaded driver MountMgr.sys

Loaded driver ftdisk.sys

Loaded driver PartMgr.sys

Loaded driver VolSnap.sys

Loaded driver atapi.sys

Loaded driver disk.sys

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\CLASSPNP.SYS

Loaded driver fltmgr.sys

Loaded driver sr.sys

Loaded driver PxHelp20.sys

Loaded driver KSecDD.sys

Loaded driver Ntfs.sys

Loaded driver NDIS.sys

Loaded driver RecAgent.sys

Loaded driver Mup.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\intelppm.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ialmnt5.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbuhci.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbehci.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ews88wdm.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\SlWdmSup.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\slntamr.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\Mtlmnt5.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Modem.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\fdc.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\serial.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\serenum.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\parport.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\imapi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\redbook.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\InCDPass.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ALCXWDM.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\audstub.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rasl2tp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ndistapi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ndiswan.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\raspppoe.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\raspptp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\msgpc.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\psched.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ptilink.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\raspti.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\termdd.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\update.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mssmbios.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ialmkchw.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ialmsbw.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbhub.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\MODEMCSA.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\lbrtfdc.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Sfloppy.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\i2omgmt.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Changer.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdaudio.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avgclean.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\mnmdd.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\RDPCDD.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\InCDfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\InCDrec.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rasacd.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ipsec.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\netbios.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\processr.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\StarOpen.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\PCIDump.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\wdmaud.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\swmidi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fips.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\wanarp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avg7core.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avg7rsw.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avg7rsxp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbccgp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usb8023.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbscan.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbprint.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\hidusb.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\USBSTOR.SYS

Loaded driver \??\C:\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\sunkfilt.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\usbaudio.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LV302AV.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mrxdav.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\ParVdm.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avgtdi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srv.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\wdmaud.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\sysaudio.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\splitter.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\aec.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\swmidi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\DMusic.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\drmkaud.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\HTTP.sys
 

Successful Boot:

 Service Pack 211 21 2007 23:22:14.500

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\hal.dll

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\KDCOM.DLL

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\BOOTVID.dll

Loaded driver ACPI.sys

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\WMILIB.SYS

Loaded driver pci.sys

Loaded driver isapnp.sys

Loaded driver pciide.sys

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\PCIIDEX.SYS

Loaded driver intelide.sys

Loaded driver MountMgr.sys

Loaded driver ftdisk.sys

Loaded driver PartMgr.sys

Loaded driver VolSnap.sys

Loaded driver atapi.sys

Loaded driver disk.sys

Loaded driver \WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\CLASSPNP.SYS

Loaded driver fltmgr.sys

Loaded driver sr.sys

Loaded driver PxHelp20.sys

Loaded driver KSecDD.sys

Loaded driver Ntfs.sys

Loaded driver NDIS.sys

Loaded driver RecAgent.sys

Loaded driver Mup.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\intelppm.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ialmnt5.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbuhci.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbehci.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ews88wdm.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\SlWdmSup.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\slntamr.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\Mtlmnt5.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Modem.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\fdc.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\serial.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\serenum.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\parport.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\imapi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\redbook.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\InCDPass.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ALCXWDM.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\audstub.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rasl2tp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ndistapi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ndiswan.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\raspppoe.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\raspptp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\msgpc.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\psched.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ptilink.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\raspti.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\termdd.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\update.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mssmbios.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ialmkchw.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ialmsbw.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbhub.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\MODEMCSA.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\lbrtfdc.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Sfloppy.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\i2omgmt.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Changer.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdaudio.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avgclean.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\mnmdd.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\RDPCDD.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\InCDfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\InCDrec.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rasacd.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ipsec.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\netbios.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\processr.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\StarOpen.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\PCIDump.SYS

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\wdmaud.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\swmidi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fips.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\wanarp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avg7core.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avg7rsw.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdfs.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avg7rsxp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbccgp.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usb8023.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LVUSBSta.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbscan.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbprint.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\hidusb.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\USBSTOR.SYS

Loaded driver \??\C:\WINDOWS\System32\Drivers\sunkfilt.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\usbaudio.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\LV302AV.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mrxdav.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\wdmaud.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\sysaudio.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\splitter.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\aec.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\swmidi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\DMusic.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\drmkaud.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\ParVdm.SYS

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\avgtdi.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\srv.sys

Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\HTTP.sys

Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:weders2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20332098
Check your event log for any errors that are showing up repeatedly and post them, that will tell me more about what is causing the system to hang on startup. Also if you are using the builtin Wireless Zero Config utility to connect wirelessly then you can start that service by going to Start >> Run >> type "cmd" >> enter "sc.exe start wzcsvc" in the prompt. This will start the service allowing you to find wireless networks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:holthd
ID: 20333097
Have you installed an extra Audio card? If so, try to remove the physical card and leave it out for some time. Reboot a couple of times to check if that's whats slowing your booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weders2005
ID: 20335659
Attached is the system event log showing the errors only that appeared after a boot that wasn't successful.

I re-booted afterwards which was fine and no errors showed.
22/11/07	13:35:28	PSched	Error	None	14107	N/A	HOME	QoS [Adapter {9C6CB572-30BE-4FA1-8777-DF8B9C5E8EEA}]:

The Packet Scheduler could not initialize the virtual miniport with NDIS.

22/11/07	13:35:28	PSched	Error	None	14103	N/A	HOME	QoS [Adapter {9C6CB572-30BE-4FA1-8777-DF8B9C5E8EEA}]:

The netcard driver failed the query for OID_GEN_LINK_SPEED.

22/11/07	13:35:28	PSched	Error	None	14103	N/A	HOME	QoS [Adapter {9C6CB572-30BE-4FA1-8777-DF8B9C5E8EEA}]:

The netcard driver failed the query for OID_GEN_LINK_SPEED.

22/11/07	13:35:28	PSched	Error	None	14103	N/A	HOME	QoS [Adapter {9C6CB572-30BE-4FA1-8777-DF8B9C5E8EEA}]:

The netcard driver failed the query for OID_GEN_LINK_SPEED.

22/11/07	13:35:28	PSched	Error	None	14103	N/A	HOME	QoS [Adapter {9C6CB572-30BE-4FA1-8777-DF8B9C5E8EEA}]:

The netcard driver failed the query for OID_GEN_LINK_SPEED.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
accrain earned 400 total points
ID: 20337151
From the error log it looks like you wireless NIC drivers need to be updated. I would check out the manufactures website for updates and if none are listed there then try the website for the brand of computer you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weders2005
ID: 31410499
I needed to update the soundcard drivers to.
0