Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange delayed boot on pentium4/gigabyteMB?

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This system will not begin boot process until 20 minutes have passed. then will boot normally. Cannot get into BIOS until this starts after 20 minutes approx.
Have loaded failsafe defaults.
All the usual things have been done. battery replaced, cmos reset, power supply, memory and video all changed. CPU reseated with thermal paste. post card shows little progress until 20 minutes.
Phoenix D0 or C1 error code. No prior codes.
0
Comment
Question by:ozgary
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20332061
Does it get as far as the POST before freezing? What chipset is the motherboard using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 20332147
No I believe not ie
Post Card shows Phoenix BIOS D0 or C1 error code. No prior codes. No beep.

GA-8S655FX Ultra motherboard specially designed for Intel® Pentium® 4 platforms, powered by SiS® top performing 655FX chipset
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20332459
Flash bios to upgrade version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 20333135
at what point does it stop? what is on the screen ?
To me it seems a bad mobo, maybe bad caps :  www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 20336615
I am going to flash the bios and this probably will not work. Upon reflection i think nobus is correct  When you think about how capacitors work the behaviour does correspond. the fact that it will boot probably says the bios is fine.
The machine will boot eventually and any test you throw at it will succeed. ie memory, cpu or motherboard tests
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20337708
ok post your results
0