Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

non-SQL DB to SQL server replication through ODBC

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a possibility to set-up transactional or merge replication using ODBC channel only?

We need to replicate one of the old databases we can't really create publication on. However, we do have ODBC driver for it which works well when creating linked tables in Access.

If SQL Server can't do it - is there any 3rd party replication agent that works with ODBC connections?
 
   
0
Comment
Question by:pureandco
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 20332426
I would recommend looking at any of the class of Extract/Transform/Load (ETL) applications.  One good place to start is Pervasive Software's Data Integrator product, which has built-in connectors for over a hundred data sources and targets.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 375 total points
ID: 20336633
<<Is there a possibility to set-up transactional or merge replication using ODBC channel only?>>
Use linked servers (you may select several provider there)...

Hope this helps...
0