?
Solved

Trying to migrate SQL 2005 database

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an SQL database on a test system, and a duplicate database on a production system.

I now wish to export the test system onto the production system. I am encountering an error stating that the tables already exist on the production system.

This is occuring using both "delete existing tables" & "drop and re-create tables" options.

I am trying to perform this via the SQL Management Studio.
0
Comment
Question by:Paduwan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20332067
Are you using backup and restore options?
Just remove all the database tables manually and restore the database. Release database must exist (empty) with the same name as the test database
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20332146
use BACKUP RESTORE method instead of exporting the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paduwan
ID: 20332806
yes that's fair enough but in the future I will be testing changes on the test system, then taking them over to the production system.

Would backup/restore still be the best choice? Is there a way to force a replication?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 375 total points
ID: 20332830
For a real time replication use Mirroring feature, have a look to this tutorial:
http://www.informit.com/guides/content.aspx?g=sqlserver&seqNum=213&rl=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paduwan
ID: 31410500
Thanks for your help everyone. Points to Jaime.
0