[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Desktop Icons & Start Bar flicker when an application is opened

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
To All,
We are experiencing a problem on some of our computers. We are running Windows XP, SP2 and whenever any application is opened, the Desktop Icons and Start Bar flicker.

As the flickering only occurs when an application is run, it doesnt appear to be a monitor problem.

Any help with this problem would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Damian
0
Comment
Question by:WTAus
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 20332166
When you say "Flicker", do you mean briefly just when the application is started, or contineously while the application is running?  Do the comptuers in question have web desktops?  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20332168
May be a simple question, but have you checked to be sure your video drivers are up to date?
It's possible that some recent patch to the system may be not so compatible with older drivers, and some call being made to the system when opening an application could be intercepted by a poorly written video driver.

Check to be sure you are using the latest one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20333450
if it is recent, try a system restore
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WTAus
ID: 31410501
Thanks for your comments
0