Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I mirror copy existing small C: drive to larger replacement C: drive?

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How do I mirror image all data on my existing C: drive to a new larger drive that I want to replace it with?
Is there a site whre I can download a program to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:kamakura2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CesarF_mx earned 172 total points
ID: 20332235
We're using GHOST.
You can migrate from a small to a bigger disk/partition, etc...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 164 total points
ID: 20332298
Acronis True Image 11 Home
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/link/?TrueImage11_d_en.exe

This is a link to a 21 day FULL free demo. You can take an image of your current drive and restore it to the new drive or you can use the copy feature. Download and install it and I am sure you will be able to figure it out. The interface is very straight forward.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 164 total points
ID: 20333415
and when doing the mirror copy, be sure you make that partition active
0