Solved

Web Access Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Sometime ago we setup an Exchange server and all seemed to be working well. About 40 users are getting their email through this server. We now have a couple of users that travel and would like to access their mail through a web interface - ie http://webmail.acme.com/exchange - this does not work. We initially had to setup the POP3 on the Exc. server to allow remote access via Outlook. The MX records are setup properly and when I ping webmail.acme.com it resolves to the proper IP address setup on the firewall natting to the Exc. server. How could I get the webmail to work on the exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
Comment Utility
Does it work internally ie does http://servername/exchange work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
Comment Utility
Yes it does - I get the Username and Password window.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
Comment Utility
Type in domain\username and the password for a mailbox enabled account in active directory. If that works then we need to enable forms authentication. This occurs 99 percent of the time.

If that does not work look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293386
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
Comment Utility
Yes - that works as well.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Are you using SSL? IF not then you need to consider that otherwise you have no security.
Are the relevant ports open on the firewall? It needs port 80 if you are using http and/or 443 if you are using https.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
Comment Utility
It looks like the problem is more associated with the firewall. Our POP3 MX record and associated IP address is setup in the Sonicwall firewall on a One to One NAT to the internal IP address of the Exchange server. If I try to also include the webmail MX pointer in the firewall One to One NAT the firewall will not allow two records pointing to the same internal IP address. Is there a work around to get both routable IP addresses to point to the Exchange server through the firewall?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
It sounds like you have attempted to map the IP address to the service, and not to the server.
I am not familiar with the Sonicwalls, but on other firewalls I can do a straight mapping of the IP address to an internal IP address. Then open the ports separately. You may have to review and change your rules.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
Comment Utility
Port 110 is open for pop3 and port 80 is open for http and webmail via the access rules on the firewall. The server has two interfaces can I setup the second interface with an internal IP address and use the one to one natting on the firewall to point the routable IP address assigned to the webmail MX record to point to the other interface?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
A second IP address on the Exchange server will cause problems. You can only have one default gateway, so the traffic will not flow correctly.  

You need to look at the rules, rather than opening specific ports, check if you can do a one to one MAP of the IP address to the internal address, then put the port opening on to that. Although it very much depends on whether you have multiple IP addresses. It must be possible to have numerous services to the same IP address.

Simon.
0