Solved

Missing PDFMaker Files Acrobat Elements 7.0

Posted on 2007-11-21
8
3,884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-25
i'm using adobe reader 8.0 and acrobat elements 7.0. if i log in as administrator... when using word, i can see the PDFMaker 7.0 toolbar and able to convert to pdf no problem... however, when logon using my username, i can't see the PDFMaker 7.0 toolbar in word. also, when using the acrobat elements 7.0 to convert a file to pdf, it gives error, 'Missing PDFMaker Files. Do you want to run the installer in repair mode'.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20334807
uninstall acrobat elements, then reinstall the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 20334885
i have tried uninstalling and reinstalling that in administrator and using my logon... its still the same... my logon will have the problem whereas administrator won't have.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20334912
Have you tried this with a fresh install of the Operating system?  It almost sounds like the OS is corrupt.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20334926
Also maybe try not loading acrobat reader 8.  Try reader version 7 to see if it makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 20334986
other machines are all using adobe reader 8 and acrobat elements 7.0.. they don't have such issues. this particular machine has the software working, only recently then it faces this problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20335020
Have you checked for malware or virus'?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20335198
If you logon as someone else does the tool bar work?  I am thinking possible corrupt user profile on the computer in question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ripin earned 300 total points
ID: 20336390
first delete profile (all that you dont need). Then uninstall Acrobat and Elements, restart and then first install reader, then elements. If doing othet way it changes some files. This have to do when log in as admin. after installing, start both programs once and download and install updates.

Log out and log in as your nerwork username (that one what profile was deleted)

It should be working fine.
0