Solved

Best FREE program to merge wmv files

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
10,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am looking for a freeware that won't expire etc. program to merge .wmv files into a larger movie.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpreiss
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
rpreiss,

If you're on WinXP or Vista, I am going to recommend Windows Movie Maker. It's free, it's fully functional and simple to use, and if you have XP SP2 or Vista, you already have it installed. You can select your sections, merge them into a single timeline, create transitions and fades, add text, etc.

It's rare for M$ to put out something solid and worthwhile, but in this case they created something I can recommend.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/moviemaker/default.mspx

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you'd prefer a non-Microsoft solution, one of these should work.

123 Audio Video Merger

http://www.manitools.com/123avm/

ExplorerXP

http://www.explorerxp.com/

File Splitter

http://www.filesplitter.org/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
<It's rare for M$ to put out something solid and worthwhile, but in this case they created something I can recommend.>
Hey lherrou, I'm thinking, Word, PowerPoint, Outlook/Express...then it gets a bit thin. You know I'm not a WMM fan, but the truth is I'm still not sure whether there's a bug in mine or if WMM is just generally buggy. But well worth a try especially for wmv files.
By the way, rpreiss, 'merge' is not a cool word (I'm not too sure whether cool is even a cool word) -- but the word is 'edit'.

Get down dog,

The Shovel

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Hey FredShovel,

I don't use Outlook/Express, due to the many years of extreme vulnerability to every nasty that came along. Excel, Powerpoint, yes... (Word wasn't better than Word Perfect, just more dominant). But I do use WMM, I've created presentations for clients in the legislature, video clips for websites, etc. Haven't run into any major bugs along the way.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
Hi rpreiss,

take a look at MediaJoin:

It meets all your requirements:

1. It's free
2. It will allow you to join wmv files together to create a single larger file.

+ It comes very highly rated!

http://www.download.com/MediaJoin/3000-2169_4-10364435.html?tag=lst-1

Publisher's description of MediaJoin:

MediaJoin is software that enables you to join (combine) all popular audio and video formats into a single merged audio or video file. Formats supported include MP3, WMA, WAV, OGG, AVI, MPEG-1, MPEG-2, and WMV. Optionally include audio tag information for combined output audio files. Settings are available for bitrate, frequency, channels, VBR, and WMA profile for audio files; and AVI audio and video codec, MPEG bitrate, frame rate, size, and WMV profile for video files, providing complete output control.

Hope this helps!
0