Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Convert X to DVD!  :)

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello wonderful techs!  

       Just a question regarding the software (Convert X to DVD) by the VSO company...Ok here is the challenge I am having >>> When I convert an AVI to DVD with (Convert X to DVD) there is a folder after it coverts it to (Audio TS and Video TS)  SO ? how do I use these files and burn them to a DVD. instead of coverting the AVI each and every time to DVD. which takes about 45 minuites each time.  I hope this makes sense!  can I use (covert X to DVD) with these files or something easy!  

THANK YOU
HAPPY THANKSGIVING :)
SunnyDais
0
Comment
Question by:sunnydais
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20332330
It's only the VIDEO_TS that you need to burn, you can burn it with ImageBurn.
http://www.gromkov.com/faq/faq2004-0026.html

Or you can burn it with Nero, just drag the VIDEO_TS folder into the new VIDEO_TS folder on the left pane of the Nero window.


When I use ConvertXtoDVD, I have it set up so after conversion it will automatically burn the result, you can also have it set up to save the folder of the converted file so you don't have to convert it each time.
I don't save the converted file because if I do need another copy I'll just copy the finished DVD disc using Clone DVD.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20332345
You should burn directly to DVD and in Setting > Options > check the box Delete After Successful Burn. The folder automatically created everytime you process converting as temporary folder.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20332349
Oop! sorry for duplicate Rpqqamergirl.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20332350
If you set up ConvertXtoDVD to remember the result of the conversion, you can just open ConvertXtoDVD and in the Menu, click on the "Burn Existing DVD" and navigate to where the VIDEO_TS folder and burn it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20332361
No probs PUNKY.

When I convert using ConvertXtoDVD, before conversion I always put a blank DVD disc in the drive to auto burn after conversion.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20332377
Yes, same way I do here. I really like this small program :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnydais
ID: 20332406
AMAZING !!! YOU ARE AWESOME !!!  The last post did it ,,,I already have so many videos converted over, just needed to go to Burn Existing DVD ....THIS SAVES ME SO MUCH TIME !!!!

THANK YOU >>>>WOOOOOOHOOOOOO  

this does it :)

HAVE A WONDERFUL THANKSGIVING !!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunnydais
ID: 31410505
THIS GIRLS  GOOD (REAL GOOD) !!!!   THANKS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20336938
Thank you, :)

Happy ThanksGiving!!!
0