?
Solved

How can I measure the upload speed of a file sent to a PHP script to handle on an Apache server?

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,  I've set up an HTML file upload form to upload large files (about 150 megabytes).  Changed the php.ini settings to accept large file upoads to:
memory_limit=50M
post_max_size=700M
file_uploads=On
upload_max_filesize=700M

But the uploads for 150 megabyte files are quite slow.  Takes over 30 minutes.  And takes about 30-35 to FTP it using Dreamweaver.  To me that is too long, I don't believe it takes that long to upload a file that like in Dreamweaver.
1.  What can I do to measure the server speed of the upload like bytes per second?  And can I measure my own connection speed to (if that is important)?
2.  What can I do to improve my upload times?  Do I need to get a new shared hosting account?  Can I boost my bandwidth some other way?  Is there a server measurement when I'm looking for a new host that can let me know how fast uploads will be?
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:parlays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:babuno5
babuno5 earned 640 total points
ID: 20332891
check these out
these are flash and php based file uploads

http://www.fileflash.com/program/25299/
http://swfupload.mammon.se/index.php

The first one has a speed indicator also
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:siva_siva
siva_siva earned 1360 total points
ID: 20349770
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
siva_siva earned 1360 total points
ID: 20349786
Go through this site : http://www.webdice.org/uber_uploader/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parlays
ID: 31410507
Thanks fellas!!
0