Solved

GAL Update on Exchange 2k3 by Administrative Aassistant

Posted on 2007-11-21
16
682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts,

I just spent the last 5 hrs of the day looking for a way, within Windows/Exchange, to enable a couple of users in my organization to update the GAL. As many of you know, it's very inefficient when users have to go through the administrators to make GAL information changes.

I'm very aware of the various 3rd party tools available that would enable select users to update GAL information for the entire organization. I even attempted to use the GALMOD32 utility, but no luck.  I made sure to adjust the appropriate permissions and delegate control at the OU level as advised by Microsoft KB 272198. I was able to get it working to where the domain user is able to modify his/her own GAL information, but not everyone else's. I'm very surprised that Microsoft doesn't have a utility that allows this type of administration. I was expecting to come across a type of updated GALMOD32 utility to address this concern in Exchange 2k3. Perhaps, I didn't look hard enough and didn't find this utility. I'm a little hesitant about purchasing a 3rd party application for this task not because of the money, but because of compatibility and potential issues caused by the application and Exchange. Anyway, I would appreciate if someone out there has come across a better GALMOD32 utility...

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bndit
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Download see if this works "IMIGALModifyR.exe"

Do you want to give all users the ability to change all or just some fields in the GAl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Hi bsharath,

I would like for these users to change all of the fields in the GAL. I will try your suggestion and let you know what I find out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Could you provide the link to download IMIGALModifyR.exe? - Thx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Its always better that you dont give full access to them.The title,designation all such things has to be editable by the Admin or the HR.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Hi bsharah,

Thx for the utility suggestion. I just tried it. The GUI brings back memories of 5.5...when I read the product description, there's no mention of Exchange 2k3 support...again, I'm skeptical about potential data corruption even the utility seems to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Even we have exchange 2003 but seems to work fine with me...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
I didn't make any permission changes of any type...did you notice that the user being just a Domain User is able to modify mailbox limits as well? Kinda scary...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
When it comes to GAL updates, the two I tend to suggest are rDirectory from Namescape http://www.namescape.com/  or Directory Update - http://www.directory-update.com/

You may find that Namescape's community edition is enough for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Does anybody know what permissions I need to grant to a user (not Domain Admin only Domain User) to use the GALMOD32 utility to modify the entire GAL for everybody? - Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
What are the fields that you need to update for all employers.?
If all the employees fields are going to be the same then you can select all users in ADUC and go to properties.If each individual's data is doing to differ then you use some scripts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Hi bsharath,

I want all the fields for all users. I'm not sure what you mean "If all the employees fields are going to be the same...". I get the part of going to ADUC and going to properties, but then what?

Maybe this will help, suppose that I have Mary Jones and she's an executive assistant in my company. Mary Jones being only a Domain User in my domain needs to edit all fields for all users (4000+) in the GAL. How do I enable Mary Jones to be able to edit GAL fields for all users in my company using GALMOD32? What type of permissions does she need and at what level? I tried this on Mary Jones PC and I was able to only change GAL fields for Mary Jones but not for anyone else.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Galmod is not suitable for this. It requires permissions to the actual user account as it uses the MAPI interface to the user to change the permissions. It is designed for a user to update their own settings, not for someone central to update other users. You need to look at another tool, or you are going to end up having to install Exchange management tools on to that user's machine and give them quite high rights in the domain to make the changes - which is why most AD domains do not populate the data unless a third party tool is used.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Hi Simon,

Thank you for the solid answer. That's exactly what I was looking for. Understanding my situation and my goal, are there any 3rd party tool you have personally worked with that you can recommend? - Again, I was a little skeptical about working with 3rd party tools due to potential data corruption (since it was not Windows native tool).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
I posted two above. They basically make calls to the OS. While not native tools, they are using the APIs and other functions that Microsoft have provided.

I have namescape on two or three sites. Takes a little while to get the permissions right, but once it is setup works very well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
Comment Utility
Thank you.
0