Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to permanently delete mail items from exchange so they are untraceable.

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We have a client that has a requirement of being able to delete a mail item, and once deleted it needs to be unrecoverable by any means. Is this possible? As far as I am aware, you will never be able to get rid of it out
of the transaction logs. Are there and apps available that will do this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:69heaven
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 20332500
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145


However, in the U.S., I believe that it's law to keep a copy of every email that's in a business' email server
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20333029
As well as the transaction logs, you need to remove the messages from other locations.

Firstly, you may need to remove the message tracking logs from all participating servers, as they keep track of how a message was delivered and/or sent.

Secondly, you need to permanently remove the message from the store.  To do this you can use Shift+Delete in Outlook.  If you have removed it from either Junk E-mail or Deleted Items, you also need to purge it from the keep list.  Select each of this folders in turn and select Recover Deleted Items from the Tools menu in Outlook.  Make sure the message isn't there.  If it is, delete it.

Thirdly, you need to check that none of the servers archive messages.  This can be done with Exchange or it can be done with third-party software.  Archives can be on any participating server!

If the message has gone to more than one recipient, you need to remove it from every one.  You can use a tool like ExMerge to search and extract messages from multiple mailboxes.

And finally, you should consider applicable legislation.  Data Protection, FSA, FDA, Sarblanes and other legislation may require that you keep archives of messages.  The operations listed here are essentially tampering and may be in breach of corporate policies or legislation!

So, make sure you get written approval to cover your back!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:69heaven
ID: 31410511
Thanks for the long post, Thats all the info we need ;)
0