Solved

Cannot Create Shared Luns

Posted on 2007-11-21
15
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have two DELL Poweredge 1950 as my ESX Hosts. They connect via HBA's to a 3TB SAN. I created a LUN on the SAN, made sure all four HBA cards were added as adapters. When I re-scan both servers, both of them pickup the new LUN as LUN ID 2, I goto add Storage to one server, its fine, picks it up, everything is good. I goto add it to the other server, the other server finds it and when I create it puts a (1) at the end and doesn't "share" it. When I goto create a VM to use that datastore, it throws up an error.

However, before I made the cluster, I created a LUN and was able to share it the same way described above fine.

I read somewhere to break the cluster and just create all the LUNs, however, since we are doing 1 LUN per server, it will get to the point of being unreasonable to break the cluster everytime we need to create a new server. Any ideas!?
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
Not sure if this is related or not, but no matter what Datastore I choose, I can an error, Invalid Configuration for device '4'.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Try this: on one ESX Server, create the VMFS partition on your LUN (which should be a maximum of 500GB). Once this completes, go to the other VMFS server in VirtualCenter, select Configuration, select Storage Adapters, then select the Resan link. Make sure "Scan for new VMFS" is ticked. Click OK. You may need to repeat the process, but the newly created VMFS partition should pop up under the STorage section of the Configuration tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
They don't automatically pop up, I need to goto Add Storage. It finds the LUN and asks me for a Datastore name. That completes fine, however, I need BOTH esx servers to be able to see the LUN. When I goto the other server and goto add storage, it does not share the lun, but make a new datastore name with the (1) on the end.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
You're overwriting the LUN every time you recreate the partition on the other ESX Server, and the new LUN should be visible from the other ESX server once it's been created and you've rescanned for new VMFS parttions. It seems that something's wrong in your storage setup. What is the SAN array (make and model, please), and what version of ESX Server are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
Its ESX server 3.0, but I am not sure what version number. I don't believe its the absolute latest. As far as Virtual Server, I have version 2.0.2 Build 62327. I currently have 1 cluster with DRS and HA on it and must be completely configured wrong because now when I goto create a virtual I am getting consistent but different errors, depending on what configuration I do. I recently changed the networking congfiguration to the following. I have 4 NICs in each ESX server. One is the Service Console Port, One is the VMKernal Port, and then two are for the VM's. Each machine also has two HBA ports connecting to my SAN. A StorVault S500.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First thing to do is make sure you're on ESX 3.0.2 - click on the ESX server in VirtualCenter - you'll see the version and build number on the top of the right-hand pane.

I assume you're connecting  to the StorVault via iSCSI?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ericdaly
Comment Utility
What make/model of HBA's are your using (iSCSI Toe or Fibre Channell SCSI?).
Have you checked that the LUN and initiator group type in netapps gui is set to VMware (or Linux if older version of netapps). If you are using FC then ensure that your switch zoining is setup correctly to include all paths.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
Yes I am connecting via iSCSI. and Yes, the LUN group type is VMWare. Before I setup DRS and HA I was able to create a LUN and have it shared by two ESX servers. Since I've created the DRS and HA, now when I connect the second ESX server, it won't share the LUN, rather it comes up with (1) at the end.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Exactly what version of ESX server are you running, and is it identical on both servers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
I am currently running ESX 3.0.1, Build 32039
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
However, I am currently downloading version 3.0.2 update 1 and am going to install it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
the iSCSI HBA's are QLogic 4052c
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Can you describe exactly how you've assigned the LUN to the servers on the StorVault please? You should have one initiator group that contains both ESX Servers and all the LUNs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chipsexpert
Comment Utility
Upgraded to ESX Server 3.0.2 and Reinstalled Virtual Center
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Glad I could help! Good luck with it...
0