[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any good ways of managing asset details of computers rather than excel sheets

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Any good ways of managing asset details of computers rather than excel sheets.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20332497
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20332501
But this software would not allow having offline computers.
Is there any way to send all my present computer data to the software without redoing everything.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1200 total points
ID: 20332505
Access would be a nice upgrade, custom forms, search feature, add hardware with drop down boxes etc. Only trouble is someone has to customize it.

Dell have their OpenManage Systems Management and other vendors have some value added solutions if your a loyal to a single manufacturer...

But if you've got money, these are nice...
http://www.landesk.com/Products/Asset/
http://www.netsimplicity.com/vam/assetmanagementA.asp
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/asset-explorer/index.html

If not then,
http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/asset_management_software/

Hope that helps,
Regards
Greg




0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 800 total points
ID: 20332509
If you are concerned about offline devices you may as well just use an access database to dump all this info in.
0