Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection shows low even when right next to router

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 laptops, an Inspiron 9200 and Inspiron 1705.  All of the sudden, the wireless connection on the 1705 will not get a signal or gets only a low signal, even when right by the router.  The 9200 gets excellent signal anywhere in the house.  The 1705 also used to get excellent signal.  Anyone have an idea why I can no longer get a good connection with the 1705?  I have installed the latest drivers from Dell support site, even uninstalled the hardware and had it rediscovered by XP.  
0
Comment
Question by:mauler69
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 1500 total points
ID: 20332540
It sounds as though the antenna wire came loose from the Mini PCI card on the 1705.  On the bottom of the 1705 there is a door held in place by a screw, behind that you'll find the wireless card and there are one, maybe two small cables connected to the card.  Verify that those are connected securely.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20332602
Hi mauler69,

Sounds like the 1705 has issues with the card itself, suspect it happened either slowly over time, or worked fine one day and ever since 'that' day it has been bad.

Regards
Greg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelscofield
ID: 20332643
does this happen only in your house or anywhere with wireless?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20333754
It could be due to interference in the wireless signal.
1. Change the wireless CHANNEL on the router.
2.change the WEP key or enable encryption if you haven't already.

http://www.pcmech.com/article/clean-up-a-wireless-signal-by-changing-the-channel/
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredone/wirelesstips.mspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20464435
In the past, I have had an issue with a very low wireless connection, and it turned out to be a loose wire.  When I secured the wire, the signal dramatically increased.
0