Solved

IP address of router different from whatismyip.com

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a DLink DI604 router on and I am trying to forward a port on the router to pc.  The problem is the IP address I get whatismyip is different from the routers ipaddress.  The IP address I get from whatismyip appears as my gatewayip address on my router. e.g  the wahtismyip gives my address ass 111.111.111.111 and if i look at the admin page of my router i get as gateway=111.111.111.111 and my ipaddress as 111.111.111.113.  So when i do a port forwarding on my router and i do a portscan on the internet i am not able to acces it on either of the ip address mentioned above
0
Comment
Question by:anilmathew
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 250 total points
ID: 20332580
It sounds as though your ISP is NAT'ing it's IP to you.  If whatismyip.com is showing you the IP of the routers gateway, then that is exactly what is happening, and you won't be able to connect to any ports on your computer from outside your internal network.  Some companies will do this to save IP addresses which are becoming more and more scarce.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilmathew
ID: 20332728
So what can i do to resolve this issue what shuold i ask my service provder
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20332731
Check to see if they have an option to get a public and/or static IP.  I pay an extra $10 a month for a static IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilmathew
ID: 20332774
is there any other way of overcoming this issue to be able to foward a port from the internet  and set up a vpn
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20333172
How is your router attached to the internet? If there is a DSL Modem or a Cable Modem in between, that will be your IP address (and the gateway for the router. If the modem supports bridging mode, use that, but then you'll have to set the router to authenticate with your ISP (Username and Password).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20334101
I haven't run across an ISP NATing a public IP address before.

What mask does your router have with that 111.111.111.113 address?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20334458
donjohnston:  http://www.homenethelp.com/sharing/private-ip-address.asp  ISP's natting addresses happen more often than you think
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilmathew
ID: 20363387
Well I got a fixed IP from the service provider to resolve this issue.  I would like to close this question.  I am not sure as to Acceptance of Solution as the fixed ip solution was something that was always an option but i wanted to avoid that. Please enlighten me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20365485
darron_chapman: I never said it didn't happen. I said "I haven't run across an ISP NATing a public IP address before."

The title of the link you provided is "ISP assigned PRIVATE IP address problems"

0