Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Measure net web page load time?

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I need to measure net web page load time (minus the network latency time)? Is there a shareware,  free or open-source tool for this..?

The tool(s) should also be able to capture net page load time as a page refresh only changed parts of a web page via Ajax. Most page load time tools captures only when a whole page loads.

I need to get only the intra-page load time, meaning only the net page load time minus all the network latency time (making requests, waiting, transfer). Most tools captures total page load time that would combine time from the browser's first request to server + waiting time + transfer time +... + complete page load, but they do not distinguish between these.

Your comments/solution will help to quantify a user's web experience. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ceoconsultancy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinsawhney earned 1500 total points
ID: 20333724
Firefox has a good support for it.

Try using a plugin TamperData that would serve your purpose.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 20335583
http://www.websiteoptimization.com/services/analyze/

can this type of site helps you ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 20342073
You also might take a look at:
http://zing.ncsl.nist.gov/WebTools/

for a list of load and performance testtools:
http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html#LOAD
0