Solved

As400 system data storage

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I purge all output queues in AS400 system, But I use command "DSPSYSSTS"  
I can't see that the ASP Used % is not drop down ,otherwise growth up,
Why
0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 500 total points
ID: 20341919
Hi Jim
It depends on how much disk space the spooled files were using. To see this, display the QSPL user profile using:
DSPUSRPRF QSPL
Next, page down, then you would see how much disk space is used. This amount is reported in KB.

Also, when you delete a spooled file, the data is cleared, but the member in the physical file left around to be used by future spooled files. These can be purged using the Reclaim Spool Storage RCLSPLSTG command.

Post back any questions!
Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 20342453
jimlo1:

Note that spooled files rarely occupy enough space to make a noticeable difference. And Barry's right -- deleting spooled files doesn't return the storage; the storage stays allocated for new spooled files.

Finding where space is being used requires logging space. If it isn't being logged, it can't be tracked very well.

Logging for space starts with running the RTVDSKINF command on a regular basis. The command an be run through the GO DISKTASKS menu. It can be in a scheduled job to run at night since it can be a long-running command.

If logging is done regularly, then the PRTDSKINF command can be used to print reports of disk usage. By comparing changes from one week to the next, for example, you can see where the space is being used.

Starting in V5R3, there are also the RTVDIRINF and PRTDIRINF for better IFS space reporting.

Because of the systems I've worked on, I would start looking at journals to see if journal receivers are not being deleted after they're saved. I would then check to see if performance data is being collected and never used.

Next thing I'd look at is simply how long it's been since the system was IPL'd. The accumulation of temporary space from all the jobs can add up over time. Also, the QRPLOBJ library can collect a very large number of objects between IPLs.

Without knowing something about how your system is used, it's hard to pin it down much beyond that.

Tom
0