Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox software that we can use to have all mailboxes didsplayed and can select and user and see the contents.

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

Mailbox software that we can use to have all mailboxes didsplayed and can select and user and see the contents.
I need to monitor some users mailboxes it becomes difficult to configure each users mailbox and see his mails.Or use exmerge to backup to pst and see the mails...This is no offence but a requirment for easy viewing.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mickeyfan
mickeyfan earned 400 total points
ID: 20332791
Try just connecting to the mailboxes directly via outlook. As long as you have the correct mailbox rights you can do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20332811
Yes i am doing the same as of now but again its a little process to configure each and then remove
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Basheerpt
Basheerpt earned 400 total points
ID: 20332854
With proper permission settings, you may view the contents of the M driver in exchange. here you can see all the mailboxes and its items
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 20332856
Sorry, M Drive I mean
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 20333902
The M drive is not designed to be viewed manually. That is the quickest way to corrupt the database. Fortunately Microsoft realised this and removed it from Exchange 2003.

I don't think you will find software to do what you want, because for the vast majority of sites it is not required. I do not need access to every user's mailbox in order to do my job. I don't have that access nor do I request it.

Simon.
0