Solved

Hard disk shows more used data then actual

Posted on 2007-11-21
13
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-11
Hi

I am using windows vista home with 120 GB hard disk drive and my actual data size is 23 GB, but suddenly my hard disk shows 106 GB used and remain free.

How can I solve this problem.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:mivbinfotech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 20332799
Check your TEMP folder for stacked temporary files.
TreeSize software will show you which files/directories taking your space. Dowload it from the following link, its free! :)
http://www.jamsoft.net/freeware/index.shtml

Pls update
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20333001
Hi,

Also: If your disk are fragmented alot, used disk space can increase. Defrag your harddrive.

Regards,

M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 20333078
Hi M

I checked with tree view it shows 23 GB data and no data into temp folder also i did defregmentaion.

but still showing 106 GB used and rest is free.

Regards
A
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 20333100
Consider a 'disk cleanup' ?
Startmenu>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>Disk Cleanup.exe
It may help you to sort out the issue

Thx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 20333103
I did already.. but no chance.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 20333140
Set your folder setting to show hidden files and run the Tree size again, it will show you each of the file size in your hard drive. Do you remember have you installed any type of database which of the log files may eat up the HD space.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20333274
do a standard scandisk sometimes the used space is incorrectly calculated
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20333330
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigdogpete
ID: 20342812
Do you edit alot of files if so then you might have shadow copies turned on.

You can use a freeware utility like spacemonger or windirstat to show you a visual layout of your harddrive and what is taking up the most space.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20353320
It could be that your virtual memory has claimed space but has not released it properly or it could be several error dump files accumulating, hybernation Dump files.

- Go to Control Panel
- Go to SYSTEM AND MAINTANANCE
- Go to PERFORMANCE INFORMATION AND TOOLS
- Go to OPEN DISK CLEANUP from the menu on the left.
- This shows you many areas that can be cleaned. - Look at the sizes of all the choices (for instance my Hibernation files was 2gb just now) and check off what you want to delete.
- Reboot and check the drive space available size when you return to the OS

To reset the virtual memory
- Go to Control Panel
- Go to SYSTEM AND MAINTANANCE
- Under SYSTEM choose VIEW AMOUNT OF RAM AND PROCESSOR SPEED
- Choose ADVANCED on the left side menu
- under the ADVANCED tab of the new window go to PERFORMANCE and choose SETTINGS
- Click on the ADVANCED tab and go to Virtual Memory.
- Click on CHANGE and uncheck ATUMATICALLY
- Highlight the C drive and CHOOSE CUSTOM SIZE
- type in 2000 in Max and min size.- HIT SET
- hit OK - and close all windows.
- REBOOT and check hard drive sixe when you get back in the OS
- Go back through all of this and set everything back to automatically adjust size.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 50 total points
ID: 20382763
Has your issue been solved? Please dole out points if so.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 20868210
Nothing helped, i want to close the question ...

THANKS
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20868325
then don't close the question, but give feedback !
how can we help you if you don't talk to us ??
0