Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Connecting SATA Tape Drive to SAS Controller

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi guys:  I know that SAS is downward compatible with SATA.  Does anyone know if I will be able to use my Quantum DLT-V4 SATA drive with the SAS controller in my server?  I will be using Backup Exec for the software if that matters.

Thanks for any input/experiences with this configuration!

 
0
Comment
Question by:isaint
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chafer earned 1000 total points
ID: 20332878
I actually have this exact setup at one of my client sites running Backup Exec 11D.  Works fine.  Just make sure that you use the Backup Exec drivers for the tape instead of the Windows drivers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 20339282
If the windows device manager sees the drive Backup Exec should not have any issues with the tape drive.

Symantec has not tested the drive with the above mentioned interface.
So  if  you have any issues with the BE working with the tape drive once its detected in the DEVICE MANAGE try using the OEM drivers (QUANTUM)
Backup Exec 11d (11.0) for Windows Servers Hardware Compatibility Lists
http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/282249.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526425
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0