Solved

How to merge security settings of two GPOs

Posted on 2007-11-21
13
3,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I am looking for a way to merge Security Settings of Domain Default Policy GPO and Security Settings of Local Security Policy.
Does anyone of you knows a way to accomplish this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meugen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20332881
you mean you want to pull thr local policy into a gpo?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:meugen
ID: 20333106
Well, I want to concatenate Security Settings from Default Domain GPO and local security policy.
Actually, this is the problem:
--i notice that Default Domain Policy override the Security Settings and ignore the Security Settings set by Local Security Policy.
--so, i need a way to keep the security settings applied by Local Security Policy but also to have applied Security Options from Default Domain Policy.
I hope this make sense to you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20333136
Hi meugen,

Create new GPO and import settings from "Local Security Policy" in this GPO. Create new OU for computer accounts. Move computer accounts in this OU. LInk new GPO to new OU. Now OU-GPO settings will override settings from domain policy, if domain policy is not configured with Enforced link.
Local policy can not override settings from site, domain or OU policies, because they are processed first.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:meugen
ID: 20333160
Well, this is what i want to avoid: creating one new OU+GPO for each domain...
I was wondering if "Loopback processing with merge " would help me to solve this issue.
Gracias
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 20333169
nope, you will need to import the policies and apply them at a domain level....there is no exceptions of workarounds...once you are in a domain, local policies mean squat
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 250 total points
ID: 20333180
No, loopback processing will not help. Loopback processing is merging computer and user settings in same GPO. Usually is used to configure policies on Terminal Servers or kiosk computers.

I've never heard of any procedure which would allow local policy settings to override domain policies. If that would be possible it would be serious security issue, because users would be able to avoid security settings defined in domain policy.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:meugen
ID: 20333209
I dont want to override Domain Policy by local policy settings!
I want only to merge(to concatenate) Security settings from local security policy with the ones from Domain Policy. nothing else.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20333215
see above. Export and Import.... you have no other options when it comes to policies...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20333217
I understand what you want, but it's still not possible. Local policies in domain environment are useless as was already stated above.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 21126418
Objection, you can't select wrong answer as a solution.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21136244
two people have given the answer in this one.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apritchard
ID: 24001469
What I do is backup of the GPOs in question. I then go into Policy\DomainSysvol\GPO\Machine\microsoft\windows nt\SecEdit\GptTmpl.inf and Copy and paste the sections I need. I always import into a test gpo first to make sure every thin is right before I import into live gpo
0