Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Report with subreport asks twice for the password

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,
We're using CR XI and BO XI,
we've developed a report wit a subreport in it.
When we deploy the report to BO XI it asks twice for the password. The datasource is the same?
Why?
What can we do?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20336880
Crystal log onto the database for both the main and subreports.  It doesn't know it is the same source so it needs the password twice.

I am not that familiar with the BO XI but I believe you can save the password when you save the report in BO XI.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360946
Use login credentials that are setup for the BO SERVER...vs..the report developer....it seems to be searching for the report developer's login credentials instead of the SERVER's login....

MikeV
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592608
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0