?
Solved

Linux remote access options

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Aside from VNC, what are some common methods to connect to a Linux server (FC5) to access files from a remote client computer.  The clients will be Windows XP and Vista, Mac OS X, and Red Hat and Fedora computers.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
terrydavis earned 500 total points
ID: 20332980
If they need GUI access to the system, X Windows is another option.

if they just need to access files from their machines, samba, FTP, SCP might be a lot easier.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 20333053
What is the difference between VNC and X Windows?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 20333056
To access files remotely, I'd use Samba, so the Linux machine would act like a windows server.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 20333076
ssh would be the obvious choice.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 500 total points
ID: 20333680
if u can use winscp software from windows xp,but u must run ssh on FC5, before that.
u can use sftp graphically but u configure ftp on FC5
u can also configure samba to share the directories on FC5, but u have to configure samba for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 20345118
Thanks for the answers.  I think I'll look into the ssh for starters.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20345173
Your welcome
0