Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site to Site VPN - cannot ping

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
All,

I created a vpn tunnel between my office (Cisco ASA 5520) and home (SonicWall TZ 170 StandardOS)using 3DES MD5, Aggressive Mode and PFS.  My home network is using 192.168.90.0/24 and is connected to the OPT port of the Sonicwall.  My office LAN is 10.60.0.0/16 and 10.50.0.0/16.  The VPN tunnel is established however I cannot ping across and all my settings look correct.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bigz71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20333022
Hi,
I guess you connect from home to your office.
How do you connect ? Do you use the Cisco VPN client ? When you are connected, can you check your IPs to see if you get a new one from your vpn ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCIE8122
ID: 20335177
Umm, he is doing site-to-site, not RAS VPN.

Can you post debug output of the following on the ASA:

deb cry is sa
deb cry ip sa

Without that, it is nearly impossible to say what the issue is.

kr
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigz71
ID: 20335361
CCIE8122,

I'm still new with Cisco and not exactly sure how to use the debug commands.  I ran the commands you asked and get an error the command is not found.

fw# debug cry is sa
                 ^
ERROR: % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
fw#

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCIE8122 earned 225 total points
ID: 20339113
sorry, dont need the trailing "sa."  should be

debug crypto isakmp
debug crypto ipsec

(you can abbreviate these if you wish)

also make sure you are logging to the console:

logging on
logging monitor debugging
terminal monitor

when you are done:

undebug all
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigz71
ID: 20339896
I was able to fix the problem by recreating the VPN tunnel.  Thanks for your help and points will be awarded to you.
0