Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create random number using oracle ?

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
5,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to create a random number between 1 to n and return any number within the range using sql. Our database is oracle 10g.
0
Comment
Question by:KG1973
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20333280
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 400 total points
ID: 20333283
Use the dbms_random package.

E.g.
SQL> select round(dbms_random.value(1, 100)) from dual;

ROUND(DBMS_RANDOM.VALUE(1,100))
-------------------------------
                             68

SQL> select round(dbms_random.value(1, 100)) from dual;

ROUND(DBMS_RANDOM.VALUE(1,100))
-------------------------------
                             31
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20333290
with the below code, i am able to generate 10 random numbers between 1 and 10

SET SERVEROUTPUT ON SIZE 1000000
DECLARE
  l_seed  BINARY_INTEGER;
BEGIN
  l_seed := TO_NUMBER(TO_CHAR(SYSDATE,'YYYYDDMMSS'));
  DBMS_RANDOM.initialize (val => l_seed);
  FOR cur_rec IN 1 ..10 LOOP
    DBMS_OUTPUT.put_line('value(low => 1, high => 10): ' || round(to_number(TO_CHAR(DBMS_RANDOM.value(low => 1, high => 10)))));
  END LOOP;
  DBMS_RANDOM.terminate;
END;
/

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 100 total points
ID: 20340423
You can create a function -
create or replace function rand(n_in in number)
return number is
ret_n  number;
begin
ret_n := round(dbms_random.value(1,n_in));
return ret_n;
end;
/
Then input value for n
For example,
SQL> select rand(80) from dual;
  RAND(80)
----------
        60
SQL> /
  RAND(80)
----------
        36
,etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KG1973
ID: 31410527
Perfect solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KG1973
ID: 20347505
You just solved my problem. Thank you very much.
0