Solved

Upgrading from NT/5.5 to 2003/Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having an NT domina with Exchange 5.5 and we are thinking of moving to 2003 AD with Exchange 2007. I think there isn't a straight upgrade path from 5.5 o 2007. Is it right? And how about should I go about the upgrade? New 2003 domain with 2003 Exchange and then moving onto 2007?

What's the best way to go forward? Ideas welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Cromwellhospital
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20333971
You basically have two choices.

1. Upgrade the existing site to Windows 2003 AD, then Exchange 2003, remove Exchange 5.5 etc. Then upgrade again to Exchange 2007. With care that can be done with close to zero downtime, but will not happen in a week - I usually suggest the work is spread out over two to three months. The change to AD is the biggest jump, and should be given a good couple of weeks to a month to settle down before you even think about changing Exchange versions.

2. A new domain with Windows 2003 and Exchange 2007. That will mean disruption for the business, I usually say at least a full production day will be lost, with further disruption for another week if not more, depending on how many users there on the network.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 20337857
How will we move the users and mailboxes to the new domain if I go with step 2?

Any documents?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20338803
Users you are looking at either a manual creation or something like admt. Google ADMT, most of the first two pages have information on it, including its use for Exchange 5.5 migrations.

For content you would have to use exmerge. However that has an issue with Exchange 2007 as there is no server side PST import available. That will be fixed when Exchange 2007 SP1 is released - which should be soon.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560445
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now