Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN2K Pool is empty

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
DELL 2800 server
Windows 2000 SP 4
Oracle Enterprise Database 10.0.2
2 DB nodes conforming a cluster
NO ANTI-VIRUS as I read the document on microsoft regarding Norton anti-virus

Symboms on Oracles:
1- ONS stops.
2- 2 Oracle Nodes servers die one after the other.

On Windows event viewer, I see
the server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty
0
Comment
Question by:rogeriiz
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20334712
The reason for the issue is that a third party (could be ms as well) driver is leaking kernel memory. In order for us to isolate the issue and find out the root cause, Run memsnap aka poolmon on the machine

http: support.microsoft.com/kb/177415 - How to Use Memory Pool Monitor (Poolmon.exe) to Troubleshoot Kernel Mode Memory Leaks
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294346 - An Event ID 2019 may be logged and the server may either stop responding or restart
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20334731
1. download the memsnap from here https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5772-memsnap.zip 
2. it contains a readme.
3. follow the steps mentioned in the readme and compress and upload the files to www.ee-stuff.com

antivirus and backup software are the usual culprits.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RubenvdLinden
RubenvdLinden earned 1000 total points
ID: 20334801
If you have one, I think it's a problem with the mirroring of your RAID controller.
There a numerous problems with integrated RAID controllers and their management software (e.g. msgagt.exe).
If e.g. the Promise RAID management utility is running (check your task manager for msgagt.exe), you should try to disable or uninstall it. Another solution would be to buy a cheap RAID controller card for one of your servers to check if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20335226
Since the server is experiencing low non paged pool memory, it can cause lot of driver allocations to fail thereby causing application/service failures and making the whole system unstable. For all you know, the symptoms you're experiencing may only be the consequences of whatever is causing the issue and may not be the root cause per se.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:satyatech
ID: 20387044
0