Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when  I upload I got an error in web conf file

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-07
sir,
  In local host  the project is working fine when I uploaded the project from filezilla to my host

 I am getting error in web conf file  
Parser Error Message: The value for the property 'level' is not valid. The error is: The string must be at least 1 characters long.
Line 19:   <system.web>
Line 20:     <compilation defaultLanguage="c#" />
Line 21:     <trust level="" />
Line 22:   </system.web>

 after uploading the project
 please help me in this
Line 23: </configuration>
<system.web>
		<!-- 
            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging 
            symbols into the compiled page. Because this 
            affects performance, set this value to true only 
            during development.
        -->
		<httpRuntime executionTimeout="180" maxRequestLength="15192"/>
		<compilation defaultLanguage="c#" debug="true">
   <assemblies>
    <add assembly="Microsoft.VisualBasic, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A" />
   </assemblies>
  </compilation>
		<!--
            The <authentication> section enables configuration 
            of the security authentication mode used by 
            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user. 
        -->
		<authentication mode="Windows"/>
		<customErrors mode="Off">
		</customErrors>
		<!--
            The <customErrors> section enables configuration 
            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs 
            during the execution of a request. Specifically, 
            it enables developers to configure html error pages 
            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.
 
        <customErrors mode="off" defaultRedirect="GenericErrorPage.htm">
            <error statusCode="403" redirect="NoAccess.htm" />
            <error statusCode="404" redirect="FileNotFound.htm" />
        </customErrors>
        -->
		<sessionState mode="InProc" stateConnectionString="tcpip=127.0.0.1:42424" sqlConnectionString="data source=127.0.0.1;Trusted_Connection=yes" lockElements=" " cookieless="false" timeout="20"/>
	</system.web>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:medapati
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bungHoc
ID: 20333401
The problem is caused by ConfigurationElement initializes with some crappy default values.

There's a workaround for it here:
http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/Workaround.aspx?FeedbackID=94351

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:medapati
ID: 20333510
Can u tell me clearly I did not get  you I am getting error in web.config  file
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bungHoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20333668
Well.. the exception was thrown because your string is totally empty and it is not valid for the validator. So.. you need to assign a valid value.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22585847
when i used ur system.web in my configuration file i found that lockElements does not exist in the MSDN documentation provided as a link below

<sessionState mode="InProc" stateConnectionString="tcpip=127.0.0.1:42424" sqlConnectionString="data source=127.0.0.1;Trusted_Connection=yes" lockElements=" " cookieless="false" timeout="20"/>

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/h6bb9cz9(VS.71).aspx

if its ok to add it then you should be adding some value not keeping it clear or empty because parsing and compilation will throw an error
0