Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

named pipes vs TCP/IP (tcp dosent work and names pipes do, why?)

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-13
Hi,
I have a client who connects a client app to a SQL 2000 server. Recently 3 of his client computers were unable to connect to the SQL server. the error was 'the server dosent exist or you dont have permissions'.  When checking the clients ODBC settings they were set to connect using TCP/IP (just like the other 30 odd clients that are still successfully connecting). I changed the connection protocol to named pipes and the faulting workstations connected instantly.

Could you shed any light on why these 3 computers will only connect using names pipes and all the others connect fine using TCP/IP?  The workstations are a mix of Windows XP Pro and Vista Business Edition and all are connecting through a Windows 2003 domain to a Microsoft 2000 SQL server sat on a Windows 2000 Server box.

thanks in advance.
Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:markkindred
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20333463
on the clients, go to a command prompt and try:

TELNET <Servername> 1433

(this tests TCP/IP)

Then try

TELNET <Servername> 445

(This tests named pipes)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20333784
check that tcp/ip is still enabled in   start->run->cliconfg
has anything changed on the firewalls? dns? windows update? software installs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abhijit_k
ID: 20334107
Please Add Entry to HostFile on the Client Machine
Go to -- Run->Drivers->etc->open host file and add the entry in the last with Server Ip and Name.
0