Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VGA drops to 640 x 480 resolutionafter RDP session

Posted on 2007-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've got two clients using the RDP function in SBS 2003 RWW on a very regular basis. The logon is working OK at high resolution but when they return to the office their workstation (XP Sp2) ha reverted back to a 640 x 480 resolution. Only way back to normal resolution seems to be a restart. Any idea's anyone?
Regards
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 750 total points
ID: 20334411
Get the latest RDP client and try with it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876

Also make sure you update the video drivers on these machines to the latest available.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20334517
Thanks Tsmvp but RDP client is already version 6 and latest VGA drivers. That was the first thing I tried.
Only started in the last week. RDP update was WSUS as soon as it came out and VGA drivers were updated two months ago and there are no updates.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20334540
On whose machine does the resolution go back to 640x480? On the rdp session or on the client's machines after they've logged out from the rdp session?
is it affecting just these two machines or other machines as well?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20334644
It's affecting two machines in one site and one machine in anotherso far.
It's affecting the target workstations. When they return from the outside world (hence the RDP) their workstations in the office are sitting at the: This machine has been locked... at 640x480 resolution.
When they logon it stays at 640x480 resolution till you change it manually or restart.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 750 total points
ID: 20334767
what changed?
have u tried msconfig to disable all the third party services and startup items?
tried reproducing the issue by logging into the client machine with a different user account and then doing an rdp?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20337328
No, this is based on client reports.
I have only seen it once myself. Eventlog was clean at the time and I just restarted to get the client going again.
I do know that except for Automatic Updates from WSUS nothing has changed.
I was just wondering if someone else has had similar issues.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20538936
Further update: Only happens if user is logged on at the local workstation at work and logs on remotely too.
Only fix is a restart of the workstation.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20807366
This is still happening. Only when same user logs on to his/hers open profile at work.
Happens on 3 of the 25 SBS I administer.
Any ideas anyone?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20831231
I think I have a possible answer: Only happens to users with a large amount of files or large files on the desktop.
If I clean the desktop it does not seem to happen.
Possible?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 31410531
Thanks for helping out. I have now proven that big files on the desktop cause the problem but thanks for stearing me in the right direction and taking the time to help out.
Olaf
0