[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why are Volume Keys disabled Apple Wireless Keyboard?

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Quite difficult to reproduce is the following behaviour:

if I press the Vol+,Vol- or Muite buttons (located above the numeric keypad), OSx displays the correct overlay window (just like the eject or brigthness adjust windiows), but below the volume bar, I see the disabled/not allowed icon.

Thus, these keys seem to work (at least they generate an event processed by OSx), but I didn't find any way to get them enabled again.

What works fine is the standard menu-sound-control or system settings/audio.

Additional information:
- Appearance:
just a few days ago, unfortunately I don't remember any different behaviour from my side. It happend also some time ago, but I'm not sure how I got it fixed.
- Sound setups
  - Internal soundcard
  - USB headset (mike / speakers), but no change if this is pugged in or not

I don't expect a first hit on this, but would be more than happy to have some advice to dig into this further.

Many thanx in advance,
Volker
0
Comment
Question by:vzkb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20334859
Well, a first hit  try might be to repair permissions then reset  the smc.
 http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=303319
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vzkb
ID: 20341929
Dear pheidus,

unfortunately, your suggestion didn't work.

Any other ideas?

Kind regards,
Volker
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 750 total points
ID: 20370400
Well next reset nvram/pram. After that, try rebuilding the whole OS with disk Warior 4.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vzkb
ID: 31410533
HI Pheidus,

thanx for listening, the reset of PRAM finally helped!

Kind regards,
Volker
NOTE: B comment, because I'm still curious what happened (we just cured the cause:-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20857774
In System Preferences/Keyboard & Mouse/Keyboard, check the box which allows the F1, F2, etc. keys as standard function keys
0