Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POP3 Service at Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

I am trying to check my company email setting. It has multiple Exchange server, say server1 and server2

* After trying "telnet server1 110", i can go through the telnet session. The problem is seems they're migrating the user to server2..

* So i try "telnet server2 110", but it did not go through.

What's the conclusion at server2?
* does it mean the POP3 service is  not on?
* or different port for POP3 at server2

How to verify?

Thanks & regards
0
Comment
Question by:isuhendro
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 20333978
POP3 is not enabled by default. Therefore you have to change the service from disabled to automatic and start it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 600 total points
ID: 20335638
if you are using a F/B topoligy you need to enable the same sevices (virtual servers) on both exchange servers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isuhendro
ID: 31410534
Thanks!!
0