Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 0x85010004 with smartphone windows mobile 6

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am getting this error:

Your account in Microsoft Exchange Server does not have permission to synchronize with your current settings.  Contact your Exchange Server administrator.

Support Code: 0x85010004
Am dealing with SBS2003 SP2, exchange 2003 SP2.
I have tried this links http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379 and http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-85010014.asp
and restarted the server but still recieving this error. Exchange connection with clients and OWA has no problem.

What can i try? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ants-servertech
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20333981
Is there anything logged on the server?
Have you run the Connect to the Internet and email wizard to enable the feature?

Does OMA work - NOT OWA, OMA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 20334049
I had OMA working but i had not run the connect to internet wizard after going through the links above. I runned the wizard and everything works fine. Sembee is the MAN!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 31410535
Patience and following  instructions paid off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNS
ID: 20539206
I have been trying to figure this out forever.  Sembee is the MAN!!  It fixed my problem as well
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 24502201
For us an other solution worked:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/898131 
0