Solved

adding a local user account to the domain policy

Posted on 2007-11-22
13
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hi all,

how can I add a user account to the domain server >>new to the subject .

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mel7_71
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20333574
Can you rephrase the Question.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20333581
Hello mel7_71,

You mean how do I create a new user on my domain?



1 On the domain controller start > run > dsa.msc {enter}
2 Right click the users container (or an OU where you want to create the user) Select New User
3 Follow the onscreen prompts

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20333585
Or if you DO NOT have a domain do this http://www.visualwin.com/New-User/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20333588
mel7_71,
Creating user accounts is a snap with Windows Server 2003 <http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2005/08/12/create-a-new-user-account-in-server-2003/>. The New Object - User wizard walks you through the task. Within Active Directory Users and Computers <http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2005/08/12/create-a-new-user-account-in-server-2003/>, simply right click the OU or container in which you want to create the account, point to New and click User. This brings up the New Object - User wizard.
The exact procedure for creating a new user account is outlined below:
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and click Active Directory Users and Computers.
Expand your domain within the right pane of the snap-in.
Right click the organizational unit in which you want to create the new user account, point to New and click User.
In the New Object - User window type in the first and last name of the user (the Full name field is automatically filled in).
Type the User logon name. Select the UPN suffix from the drop-down list that will be appended to the logon name. The pre-windows 2000 name is automatically generated. Click Next.
Type in a password for the user account and select any password options. Click Next.
Click Finish.
Ref: http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2005/08/12/create-a-new-user-account-in-server-2003/


PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel7_71
ID: 20333598
I'm so sorry guys :(
I meant how to add a user to the DOMAIN POLICY >>soooo sorry 4 that

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20333982
Domain policy is applied on OU level. You should Link your GPO to the OU that contains the user you want to apply the policy on his account. If you want to apply this policy only on a specific user, then you have to filter this GPO [ security filtering using GPMC]
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel7_71
ID: 20344912
balmasri >>thank you for the hint ...what I need is steps to show how to add the user to the domain policy .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20345496
Could you explain what do you mean of add a user to domain policy ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20372593
Dear mel7_71:

Could you explain what do you mean of add a user to domain policy ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel7_71
ID: 20372619
Dear belmasri

i was told to do so :) I have no idea what that meant !!  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 50 total points
ID: 20372802
When you create a domain user then the default domain policy will be applied on this account. If these is another policy that linked to another OU, then you have to move this account [ right click > move] to the target OU that the new policy is applied on it.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/c9a3db0d-5748-4cd8-80d2-87aa40dccff81033.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.petri.co.il/working_with_group_policy.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20390447
any news ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel7_71
ID: 20390582
it worked alright ....thanx alot pal :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now