Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install new used disk in RAID1, is it ok?

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a RAID 1 with a defect disk, planning to swap to another disk. Can this disk be a used disk with data on if I want to hot-swap? Does the first disk overwrite the data on the second disk..
0
Comment
Question by:Handersson75
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 20333600
Hello Handersson75,

Depends on whats doing the RAID if its hardware, if so then simply swap the disk - if you can see the mirror in windows then you need to Break the mirror remove the drive in windows, put the new drive in, initialise it and recreate the mirror :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20333750
Additionally if it is hardware RAID then do the swap hot, then there is no chance of the controller mis-interpreting which is the new disk.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20352206
ThanQ

Hi Andy :)
0