?
Solved

Advanced Queue Failed To Deliver Message

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,197 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi - once more another situation where an email was sent to us, but not delivered. I was able to find the message in the tracking center for Exchange 2003, and when opened I saw that the email didn't get delivered to the recipient.
It says
SMTP:  Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
SMTP: Started Message Submission to Advanced Queuing
SMTP: Advanced Queue Failed to Deliver Message

The ID is "1026-Advanced Queuing could not process the message. The message will be NDRed or put into badmai"l but all my 3(?) badmail folders on the machine are empty.
C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Badmail
C:\Programme\GFI\MailEssentials\ListServ\BadMail
D:\Programme\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\BadMail


its a windows 2003R2 based exchange 2003 SP2 with GFI mail essentials 12.0 and mail security 10.0
i am also in contact with GFI to solve this - but its already the 3rd try to fix it - over the last 2-4 months a few people (2-3)  that sent an email to us and didnt get a reply, cared much enough to tell us about - otherwise we would never found out about that. there is no NDR, no quarantaine, no eventlogerror nothing.

i did try the search function at this site - but those familioar posts could not help me at all.
sadly one of the mails we missed was and request for an offer for a very big valueable project our company lost because of that bug - so my bosses are "not amused"
0
Comment
Question by:aSchoeggl
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20333995
Badmail is disabled by default on Exchange 2003 SP1 and higher, thankfully.
Something has blocked the message - I would be pinning the blame at GFI's products. Most email delivery issues I see with Exchange are caused by third party tools. Disabling them is not enough, you have to remove them. In some cases removing them rebooting the server and then reinstalling them will fix the problem.

You should ensure though that any file level AV software is not scanning the Exchange directories, as that can have similar effects.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aSchoeggl
ID: 20334073
Thanks Sembee,
GFI is blaming Microsoft - they wont help us cuz they say were not responsible for problems with messagequeueing. MS blames GFI. GFI wants to see a mail that "disapears" before it gets processed. but it happens like once a week/month u can imagine how useless that seems for me to do.

so far i dont even know who to test it out. disabling GFI for a longer period seems suicide - we get way too much spam.

we dont have any file based virus software monitoring the exchange mailserver.

when i look up the messagID in the logfiles of exchange or gfi - the only thing i can find is those 3 lines i posted. im gonna go for a reinstall upcoming weekend then - and i hope your SOME caese is not a SOME RARE cases.

why is havig badmails disabeld since SP1 a good thing ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20334198
Badmail being disabled is a very good thing. Most administrators did not clean it out regularly, did not even look at it. If you got attacked then you would end up with a full hard disk. It was very common task to clean out badmail, usually using a command line because it contained 1000s of very small files which Windows Explorer couldn't cope with. I was glad to see the back of it.

Unfortunately I am with Microsoft on this one. All problems I see with Exchange message delivery are caused by third party tools. They have to be removed. If the problem continues then you can go back to Microsoft for assistance. However while the third party tools are in place they will be the main cause of problems.
Not I say REMOVE, not disable. Disable is not enough as the hooks are still in the transport system. The application has to be gone and the server rebooted to be clean of the application.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560451
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0