Solved

95% of Memory Used (store.exe)

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two Virtual  Exchange Servers;
One on 1 Active Node and the other on the other node. The remaining two nodes are the passive nodes.

When verifying total memory usage I notice that 95% of the memory is used.

All these servers have 4GB memory. They have also been optimised by following the MS exchange optimisation KB article.

I am considering adding another 4GB per server. Will exchange access all of this memory or would I be wasting my time?
0
Comment
Question by:arthursc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 200 total points
ID: 20333648
Kindly "do not add" more memory. For any 32 bit OS; 4 GB memory is enough. It is important to know why store.exe is consuming 95% of the memory.

Try this.

1. Install Exchange Best Practice Analyzer (www.exbpa.com)
2. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317411/en-us
3. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328882/en-us
4. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912480/en-us (check for mentioned System log event)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:morse57
morse57 earned 100 total points
ID: 20333674
Hi

Have a look at this article which may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=815372

The section entitled Store Database Cache size may cover the problem you have, however it also states that Exchange will give up memory on demand for other programs to run so you might not get any significant benefit from simply adding more RAM.

cheers
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthursc
ID: 20333876
Memory usage breakdown:
Store.exe 1.5Gb .
AntigenRealtime.exe V9 500mb
AntigenInternet.exe 100Mb

with all the other processes and the above th total mem usage is 3.9GB.

As exchange is only using 1.5 and appears to release memory as it should add another 4Gb will be allocated to the OS????


0
 

Author Comment

by:arthursc
ID: 20333906
Hi
Thanks for the replies. All the documents you guys have suggested I have followed.

Exchange seems ok with the store memory. The remaining memory is used by the OS.
So can I add more memory for the OS?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vishal_breed
vishal_breed earned 200 total points
ID: 20333988
It wil not help. Try to disable unwanted services on Exchange server. Atleast run Microsoft Exchange Best Practice Analyzer (www.exbpa.com); this will tell you if you have any memery issues on server & path to rectify it.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20334039
If you put more memory in to Exchange, you may actually find you have more problems. I have seen Exchange servers with more than 4gb of RAM behave oddly. I usually suggest removing the RAM and get funny looks. However when I insist, the problems go away.

Exchange will use all of the memory that it needs to - you bought that memory to be used didn't you? However when something else wants the memory then Exchange should give it back. If it does not, then something is wrong - the usual cause is third party tools that plug in to Exchange - AV software is the usual culprit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthursc
ID: 20334150
Hi Sembee,

I was rather hoping you would reply. I agree with not adding memory now. The store is only using 1.5gb and is fairly consistant.

Performance wise, the server seem ok. Quest spotlight on Exchange screams that there is x% of memory free. I would ignore this but want to be sure that exchange is running happily which I think it is and the OS is just doing it's job.

I am running ExbA now to see what comes out of it.

Do have experience of Antigen V9 on exchange in a cluster and memory usage?

regards
Colin.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20334181
Never used Antigen, so I cannot comment on its performance.
There is an obsession with free memory, but I am not one of those. I buy memory to be used, and if the memory is being used efficiently, so released when required etc, then I don't have a problem with that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 20335205
Thanks for the points - glad to have been of help.

Cheers
Steve
0