Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting mobile number while executing a HTTP Conenction from mobile in J2ME application

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am executing a HTTP connection from a mobile in a J2ME application.
I my JSP/Servlet I want to get the mobile or msisdn number
0
Comment
Question by:sangameshrh
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:qasitouch
qasitouch earned 1000 total points
ID: 20334109
there are two things related to MSISDN number.

it is dependant on service provider weather thay allow this or not.

here is the list of populat headers you can use to get the MSISDN number using http conection.

request.getHeader("http_x_up_calling_line_id");
request.getHeader("x-up-calling-line-id");
request.getHeader("HTTP_X_UP_SUBNO");
request.getHeader("MSISDNHeader");
request.getHeader("X-MSISDN");
request.getHeader("x-wsb-msisdn-content-filter");
request.getHeader("x-msisdn");

you will get the MSISDN number if the service provider allows this. otherwise you will not get the MSISDN number.

note: normaly service providers don't allow this.

and this information was provided to me by service providers during some official meetings.


Kind Regards,
qasitouch.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
keyurkarnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 20481406
Your best bet would be to print out all the headers as well as POST parameters that you get on your servlet.
Then you can choose the one you require and proceed.

Usually the service providers have specific fields, so printing out the details will work best for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qasitouch
ID: 20913089
Its right that it can only be authorized by service provider, but you cann't get that using above headers because every service provider uses self defined headers.

currently I get the chance of working with a service provider, and come to know this. In short its imposible to get it.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:keyurkarnik
ID: 20913101
it is not impossible... just may not work for some service providers as they might not add the necessary headers...
generally 'most' provides do add the necessary headers...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:keyurkarnik
ID: 20913104
in india, you can get the headers from airtel, idea, and vodafone. bpl does not add the headers.
0