Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Closing Browser Window C#

Posted on 2007-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
8,963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hey there,

I was wondering if I could get a browser window to close using a button (using onclick event) in C#, if not how would I do this??

Stelly
0
Comment
Question by:stellyuk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucky_james
ID: 20333676
i think you need to handle using client side scripts.
check out:
http://forums.devx.com/archive/index.php/t-9129.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20333697
In the onclick event of your button in the .aspx code I think you just need to add window.close()

Something like this...

<asp:button onclick="window.close();" />

I don't have the ability to test this but I'm pretty sure it should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bungHoc
ID: 20333719
This should work:
<input type="button" value="Close Window" onclick="window.close()">
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20333727
Yes, that might be what I meant -- like I said, I couldn't test it as I don't have .Net compiler handy :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucky_james
ID: 20333787
Response.Write("<script>window.close()</script>");
should also do.

Its was also there in the link i provided before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koolnurd
ID: 20334004
btnClosef.Attributes("onclick") = "javascript:return closeform()"

and in ur javascript

function closeform()
{
window.close();
return false;
}
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 1500 total points
ID: 20334238
That should be:

btnClosef.Attributes("onclick") = "return closeform()"

The javascript: protocol is only used when you put Javascript in an URL. If you use it anywhere else, it becomes a label instead.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20334246
Note:

If you add the attribute in the code behind, this should be done in the Page_Load event so that it's there the first time you click the button, not in the Click event of the button.
0