?
Solved

Cannot map a drive between a Windows server 2000 and a Windows 2003 R2 x64

Posted on 2007-11-22
13
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Windows 2000 VmWare virtual server amd I am trying to map a drive to the host 2003 R2 x64 with SP1 host and I cannot.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20336260
Make sure the firewall is disabled on the 2k3 machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pinkisthenewblue
ID: 20337693
I haven't tried myself but I think its highly unlikely MS will release an OS thats not backwards compatible, espacially with something as trivial as that....

Can you ping the 2k server from the VM by name?
Can you ping the VM from the 2K Server by name?
Can you ping the 2k server from the VM by IP?
Can you ping the VM from the 2K Server by IP?
Can you map to either at all?
What error message do you get/how are you trying to map a drive?
What kind of network is the VM using (NAT, Bridged etc)

0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 20339502
The firewall is off.
I can ping both servers by name and IP.
The error I get is "The semaphore timeout period has expired"

Thanks,l
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20339773
That is an odd error.

That error seems network related, but more with the NIC then the physical network... I would suggest removing the NICS and adding them back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 20340849
Yes I have three servers one a 2003 Standard x86, the other a 2003 Standard R2 W\SP1 x64 and the virtual 2000. The virtual has no issue connecting with the x86 box, but cannot connect to the host 64 Bit box.
There is no firewall, I disabled and reenabled the physical network card on the 64 bit box with no effect.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20341185
1) I didn't suggest disable/enable, but reinstall the NICs.
2) Do these happen to be AMD chips?
3) none of the machines have SP2, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 20342251
My apologies.
Both 2003 boxes have SP2.
Neither have AMD chips.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20343417
If reinstalling NICs didn't help. I am at a bit of a loss.

I can say that is absolutely should work. I have tons of R2 SP2 machines that play quite nicely with 2000/2003/XP/Vista machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 20344243
Are any of these Windows server 2000 vmware virtual machines?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20344362
I dont. I can setup that up on Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 20344377
Thanks, it seems that for some reason these two machines cannot see each other.
All the DNS entries are correct. Even when I try to use terminal server from the host machine it dies.
However if I do it from the 32 bit machine I have no issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 20344482
I noticed a two entries in DNS for the 64 bit server there is a total of three( the ip of the server itself and these two VMware network adapters). They have been created by the vmware server. One called Vmnet1 saying connected, the other VMnet8 also stating connected.
These are not the real IP of the server.
Is it possible these are causing the issue if so how do I correct it?

Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 1500 total points
ID: 20344583
it is unlikely, but here is article to do what you need.

Disable DNS Updates
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246804
0