Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for site statistic sits like Alexa.com

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for sites that give approximate site statistics like Alexa.com or quantcast.com .  Are there others out there give information on the site traffic, etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:partymarty84
partymarty84 earned 300 total points
ID: 20333795
I'm sure Google provide this service too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 20333866
Thanks, but that doesn't really help.  I already understand about Google Analytics, but I am looking to see what other sites are doing which the Google one does not show.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 600 total points
ID: 20359577
For the most part, page ranking really doesn't communicate much unless you do comparisons of comparable products/services and/or industry segments. Are you looking for web traffic stats on a specific industry?

Here are some resources that may help:

Google page ranking
http://www.googlerankings.com/
http://www.prchecker.info/

General page ranking that also counts # of backlinks
http://www.microsoft-watch.org/cgi-bin/ranking.htm

Article - How search engines rank web pages
http://searchenginewatch.com/showPage.html?page=2167961

Article - Yahoo page ranking
http://searchenginewatch.com/showPage.html?page=3334891

Article - Web Rankings Shakeup: It's About Time
http://www.businessweek.com/technology/content/jul2007/tc20070711_451666.htm

Worldwide Rankings of Top Web Properties
http://www.comscore.com/press/release.asp?press=1370
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 20359956
I am looking for a estimated web site stats like

www.quantcast.com

In the past I have seen other sites give estimates on visits, page views, etc.  Thats what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bobinorlando
bobinorlando earned 300 total points
ID: 20389108
Another toolbar like Alexa is Compete.com. Well worth installing. I use them both.

If you have the ability to pay for stats, then in addition to Comscore mentioned already, look at StatMarket or Nielsen Netratings. The paid services may release some high level stats for free from time to time.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hilay
hilay earned 300 total points
ID: 20401707
Alexa is de facto standard of site statistics comparison. Saying this, if you can afford a paying statistics service (e.g. Nillsen netrating) they usually have a service for each specific industry a shared rating statistics that is open only for those within. If you can elaborate on what industry/field the site is and where (country) I will try to help you find it.

Good luck and remembers that statistic tell more than one truth
0