?
Solved

how to get the percent of two value

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
4,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello guys,

I used to know how to do this, but I don't remember anymore after a long time without using it.

I have two value:

A=100,35
B=127,78

I would like to know what is the percent between A and B. How is the formula to get the percent.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20333778
If you want to know how much A is compared to B, expressed as a percentage, then just do :

        (A / B) * 100

or for your example : A is 78,53 % of B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 20333811
A is the cost of my product and B is the price to sale

then this count is true? because if I do 78,53 on A I will have a value different from B

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20333818
WHat do you mean by "between"
A is A * 100 / B % of B
B is B * 100 / A % of A
A is (A-B)*100/B % less than B
B is (B-A)*100/A % more than A
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20333827
No A is 78,53 % of B, so the cost is 78,53 % of the price.

If you want the inverse, then you use this formula :

        (B / A) * 100

which gives that the price is 127,33 % of the cost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 20333842
I need to get the percent of profit between my cost and value of sale

If I have A = 100 and add 30%  I will have 130
If I have A = 100 and the value of sale in 130 I must have 30% as percent.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20333852
Then use :

        ((B - A) / A) * 100

So, for your earlier example

        ((127,78 - 100,35) / 100,35) * 100 = 27,33 %
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20333855
B is (B-A)*100/A % more than A
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 31410547
thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20334184
So, what I posted didn't help you ?
0