Solved

SBS2003 Backup/Restore Software thats good and QUICK

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-07
Hi Everyone,
This might sound lame, but can anyone recommend a software solution that does reasonablly quick backups and restores for SBS2003, including Exchange and SQL.
Had a quick search and Veritas was mentioned back in 2003.
The tape drives are LTO1 (100/200GB).
My customer is using Brightstore version 9 at the moment (which is very outdated) and I need to upgrade . Need software to be able to backup at brick level for Exchange.

The main issue is speed - restore of exchange takes a good 7 - 8 hours for a 20GB store.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aark-it
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JDApproach
ID: 20333860
I use a piece of software called Backup 4 Business for several customers that my company supports, never had any issues with it, its fast and the support is very good.

http://www.backup4business.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20334151
If you need to do brick level backup of Exchange then you probably won't get one QUICK. Veritas is ok but it takes a bit of time when it comes to restore (until you perform Backup-to-Disk but I guess you need to do backup on tapes for safety reason)

0
 

Author Comment

by:aark-it
ID: 20334206
Hi,
Thanks for those two recommendations;
1st - offsite backup storage is a good idea, but still rather costly - especially when you have around 200GB of data you want backing up!

2nd - when you say backup to disk - can you backup to an external USB drive - and is it fast on the restore?
Thanks
Mark
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Circleblue earned 250 total points
ID: 20334574
I do all of my SBS backups to disk.  Takes about an hour to back up 40 to 50 GB.  I do this for my clients as well.  

I cannot vouch for an exchange restore, since I have not had to run one yet.  (knocks on wood...)  However, it seems you have a pretty full tape!  If you are backing up 200 GB on a 100/200 tape, compressed data always takes longer to restore.  it is a performance trade off for space.  

Another idea is to do image backups with a program like Acronis True Image.  It is very popular within the SBS community.  Take a  look and see.  Good luck.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JDApproach
ID: 20335081
Another good piece of backup software (similar sort of thing to Veritas) is Arc Serve,  I used to use it with several Lotus Notes servers and it was very good at backing up open files and live systems.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 20335628
Simple and fast.

Symantec BE 11 which includes disk and tape support.

You install a Seagate Freagent Pro(320 gb about $99 bucks @Frys) that has eSATA built in and install an eSATA (About $39 bucks) controller and have it do a disk to disk image backup.

Then use your tape to back up the eSATA for off site storage.

If you need to do DR,you can boot and restore from an image.
If you need to do a file by file restore,just use the restore function in BE.

Quck ,fast and painless.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 20335637
DO NOT USE USB OR YOU WILL BE SORRY!
0