Solved

Outlook express delay in receiving certain email addresses

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is weird.
The office has three PCs all connected to POP3 accounts on a website host. They are using Outlook Express as there email client. This has been fine until recently. Every day around 10:30 there is a delay in receiving emails from certain email addresses. These addresses finally get delivered at about 2:30 in the morning.  I belive they are connected to an email server but this is al handled at the host side
I cannot work this out. It seems strange that only certain messages get delivered immediately and others don't. They are using Norton as a security package.
Is it Norton quarantining emails for ten hours, or a delay within Outlook Express.??
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SeventhZen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:partymarty84
Comment Utility
Do these email addresses all belong to the same company or domain i.e company.com/hotmail.com?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeventhZen
Comment Utility
No I don't think so. I'm just verifying this but I believe it is from various domains. However my emails are getting through to him instantly, so are hotmail. But others aren't?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello SeventhZen,

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if Norton antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7.  Check with host to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeventhZen
Comment Utility
This was an interesting one which turned out to be an issue with the host.

When I ran an nslookup query on the domain for mx records, it was returning two. One was the actual mx record pointing to the correct IP and the second was a name server record that had somehow managed to register itself as an mx record. Only certain domains that were sending to the clients were having touble sending throughout the day, so my theory was that they were recieving the incorrect mx record from the host and then having to go through a long iterative query.

Anyway, removing the rouge mx record solved the problem so although no suggestions went that deep, I appreciate it was a bizzaire problem and war1's suggestion about the host having trouble was actually the closest.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
SeventhZen, glad the problem is fixed.  Thanks for the points.
0