?
Solved

Change names of address lists in Outlook

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is it possible to rename the names of the address lists in Outlook by a setting in Exchange? F.ex. rename "All Users" to "All <Company> Users"?
0
Comment
Question by:it_proffen
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:partymarty84
ID: 20333966
I'm pretty sure you can change the name of the Distribution List.

Open Active directory users + computers on the exchange server, look for the 'All' distribution list and go to properties > exchange general > display name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:it_proffen
ID: 20333998
We have tested that, and tt seems like this is not getting updated in the Outlook Client.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 375 total points
ID: 20334003
Do you mean renaming All Users under the Global Address List? If so try this.

On exchange server expand Recipients>All Address Lists; right click on All Users and choose RENAME.
0