[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to Configure DNS in Server Admin

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am trying to setup the DNS Service on an Apple Mac Leopard Server 10.5 Advanced, using Server Admin. However the correct settings will not be saved properly. When I click on the Zones icon, I can see 2 records for the Primary Zone and the Reverse Zone. However when I expand these there is no Machine record or Reverse Mapping Record. If I try to ADD them, the IP address reverts to 10.0.0.1. If I change the IP addresses and create the correct records, they get 'lost' after I save the configuration. Has anyone any ideas about how to resolve this?

Thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:PhilEvans115
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20336712
http://www.afp548.com/users.php?mode=new

Experts-exchange forum used to have an os x server division but they dropped it when they reorganized.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 20336717
http://forums.macosxhints.com/register.php?a=act&u=78430&i=51517594
this forum also has a strong os x server clientele
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 1500 total points
ID: 20338785
See if 10.5.1 doesn't help, but there appear to be some ridiculous bugs in the GUI for DNS
http://www.afp548.com/article.php?story=20071031195155456
0