Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW DO I RECOVER MY DELETED PHOTOS FROM MY P.C

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
4,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
HOW DO I RECOVER MY DELETED PHOTOS FROM MY P.C
0
Comment
Question by:farooqdhanani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adkas
ID: 20334053
Hi farooqdhanani,
I would recommend a program that would recover anything, even formatted files from disks

Zero assumption (if you google it you should find it easily),
If this is not the case please elaborate on the question
AdKas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farooqdhanani
ID: 20334060
CAN YOU SUGGEST ANY PARTICULAR NAME OF THE SOFTWARE THAT IS GOOD.
SO I CAN DO IT NOW.
THANKS
ADKAS
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adkas earned 1500 total points
ID: 20334091
The name is 'Zero assumption'.
It is the first page when I put the name in google.
AdKas
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 20334122
farooqdhanani,

Typically, when a file is deleted (independant of operating system), the file itself is not deleted, only the information in the table which points to the file location is deleted. The file continues to reside in the same physical sectors on the hard drive until such time as those sectors are over-written with new information (this means if you need to recover a file, the LESS you write to your hard drive, the more likely it is that you will be able to recover). There's no change in the file format, it's like if the road to a house was erased from a map. The house still exists, in the same location, but the person using the map would not know of it, or how to get to is. (Of course, in windows, depending on the way the file was deleted, there may also be a copy of the file in the Recycle Bin.)

There's no easy way to get to a deleted file without the aid of additional software. However, there are any number of free, shareware, and paid programs which can find these files and retreive them for you.

Here are some free and paid recovery software. PC Inspector is usually a good choice...
Free:
Restoration            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html              
Active Undelete        http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
PC Inspector        http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Flash Recovery        http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities    http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
GetDataBack        http://www.runtime.org/      
Stellar            http://www.stellarinfo.com/            
Restorer 2000        http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack            http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery        http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption        http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe

REMINDER, DO NOT install any software onto the hard drive of the machine you want to recover from (in fact, if it's a boot disc / partition you want to minimize the times you reboot the machine or do anything on it before you attempt the recovery). If the machine has a second drive or partition, download the software onto another computer and save to CD or a flashdrive (minimizing temporary files, etc on the one you want to recover from). Then take it to the one you want to recover from, and install it onto the second drive or partition. A better option is to install the software onto the second computer, pull the hard drive that you want to recover and connect it in the second computer, and do your recovery using the second computer.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0